School of Dental Medicine Tuition & Fees for Fall 2026

Fee TypeAnnual1st Term2nd Term3rd Term
Tuition37,507.0012,502.3312,502.3312,502.34
University Fees2,186.00728.67728.67728.66
Educational/Technology Fee453.00151.00151.00151.00
Health Service Fee319.00106.33106.33106.34
Clinical Assessment Fee95.0031.6731.6731.66
Dental Comp Risk Management Fee60.0060.00--
Dental Materials Fee576.00192.00192.00192.00
Student Organization Fee60.0020.0020.0020.00
Electronic Resources1,155.00385.00385.00385.00
Dental Instrument Lease Fee (D4)3,525.001,175.001,175.001,175.00
Dental Instrument Fee (D1, D2, D3)2,400.00800.00800.00800.00
Dental Handpiece/Equipment Bundle (D1 Only)4,343.614,343.61--
ASDA Fee125.0062.5062.50-
Campus Security Fee60.0020.0020.0020.00
Dental Housing1,590.00530.00530.00530.00
ASG Fee (Assoc of Student Governments)1.000.330.330.34
Total for D1 Students$50,930.61$19,933.44$15,529.83$15,467.34
Total for D2 / D3 Students$46,587.00$15,589.83$15,529.83$15,467.34
Total for D4 Students$47,712.00$15,964.83$15,904.83$15,842.34

Student Health Insurance Plans Per Semester

SemesterAmountNotes
1st Term$2366.50Last day to apply for a student health insurance waiver for Fall 2026 is September 10, 2026
2nd Term$2366.50Last day to apply for a student health insurance waiver for Spring 2027 is January 31, 2026
3rd Term$0.00No additional charge for 3rd term.

For more information about the student health insurance charge and waiver process, please visit: ECU Student Health Services


Other Information

For information concerning billing notification, postmark dates and schedule cancellation please visit: Important Dates.

For information concerning refund dates please visit the Refund and Withdrawal Policy on our website.

Pricing above is subject to change without prior written notice.

Back to top